The Hindu in School state level competition-2019 was organized by the The Hindu, Madurai in association with Madurai District Chess Association on 24-08-2019 at Madurai Institute of Social Science, Madurai.
In this tournament, 212 players from various districts took part.
Prizes were distributed by Hon’ble Minister, Shri. RB Udhayakumar, Tamil Nadu state in the presence of Mr. G. Thiyagarajan, JSW Steels, Mr. A. Rajaram, Chief Divisional Manager of Indian Oil Corporation and Captain Mr. DVP. Raja, Founder Chairman of Madurai Institute of Social Science.
Final standings – top ten
U – 10 Boys | |||
Rank | Name | District | Pts |
1 | Arulprakash N | Madurai | 6 |
2 | Aswin A | Madurai | 5 |
3 | Yashwant B | Madurai | 5 |
4 | Santhosh M | Madurai | 5 |
5 | SiddharthPranav T | Madurai | 5 |
6 | Sathish Kumar S | Madurai | 4½ |
7 | Elwin Jones J | Madurai | 4½ |
8 | Sarvesh L | Madurai | 4½ |
9 | Newton Ann Ihigo F | Sivagangai | 4½ |
10 | Gnanaguru S | Madurai | 4½ |
U – 10 Girls | |||
Rank | Name | District | Pts |
1 | Sahana S | Madurai | 4 |
2 | Solaiyammal A | Madurai | 3½ |
3 | Madhavi Sri V | Madurai | 3 |
4 | Poorvika P | Madurai | 3 |
5 | MariyaJency A | Madurai | 2½ |
6 | Anushga S | Madurai | 2 |
7 | Dhanyaa S | Madurai | 2 |
8 | SamikshaAnto J | Dindigul | 2 |
9 | Nidhura V | Madurai | 2 |
10 | Ragavasri N | Madurai | 1 |
U – 13 Boys | |||
Rank | Name | District | Pts |
1 | Sriram K | Madurai | 5½ |
2 | GokulVairamuthu | Madurai | 5 |
3 | Madhava Krishnan R | Madurai | 5 |
4 | Shadhursshaan R | Madurai | 5 |
5 | Sivaguru S | Madurai | 5 |
6 | DeekshithKasthuri Raja | Madurai | 5 |
7 | Nithish M | Madurai | 4½ |
8 | Devnath S | Madurai | 4½ |
9 | Sarveshhwaran S | Theni | 4½ |
10 | Midhunesh M | Madurai | 4½ |
U – 13 Girls | |||
Rank | Name | District | Pts |
1 | Gayathri M | Madurai | 5 |
2 | Gupta Saranya V | Madurai | 4 |
3 | SakthiVaishnaviAk | Theni | 4 |
4 | ShriNimeshika K | Sivakasi | 4 |
5 | Mridhula M | Ramanathapuram | 4 |
6 | BhavanaPriyadharshini G | Sivakasi | 3 |
7 | Kanishka S | Madurai | 3 |
8 | Agrajhaa Km | Madurai | 3 |
9 | Dhatchayini A | Madurai | 3 |
10 | Surya Prabha | Madurai | 3 |
U – 15 Boys | |||
Rank | Name | District | Pts |
1 | Prawin K | Madurai | 5 |
2 | Rohit M | Madurai | 4 |
3 | Prakash Krishna SA | Madurai | 4 |
4 | Sreejith S | Theni | 3½ |
5 | Mirthunraj R | Madurai | 3½ |
6 | Harris Mk | Madurai | 3½ |
7 | Harish M | Theni | 3 |
8 | Krish Johnson Pandian | Madurai | 3 |
9 | SubbiahVigneshRm | Madurai | 3 |
10 | NarenrajRs | Madurai | 3 |
U – 15 Girls | |||
Rank | Name | District | Pts |
1 | Swetha Sri R | Madurai | 3 |
2 | Premakumari S | Madurai | 3 |
3 | Yamini R | Madurai | 2½ |
4 | Sangeetha M | Madurai | 2½ |
5 | SubhikshaKeerthi Av | Madurai | 2 |
6 | Sivasri S | Madurai | 2 |
7 | Lakshana R | Madurai | 1 |
8 | Sri Mathyodaya R | Madurai | 0 |