Seven Indians are in joint lead

03 Apr 17 (Tashkent) :- Seven Indian players including Asian Rapid champions Erigaisi Arjun and A R Ilmparathi are on joint lead in their respective categories with perfect score at the end of the third round matches of the ongoing Asian Youth Chess Championship-2017 here at Hotel Grande Plaza on Monday.

In Under-14 Open Arjun defeated Vietnamese Fide Master Ngo Duc Tri while in Under-8 Open Ilmparathi outwitted Pham Tran Gia Phuc also from Vietnam without much struggle. Other Indians are on lead are D Jishitha in Under-14 Girls, Divya Deshmukh on Under-12 Girls, Sahithi Varshini in Under-10 Girls, Manish Anto Cristiano in Under-12 Open and Tanmay Jain in Under-10 Open.

Jishitha defeated Mandukhai Myagmarsuren of Mongolia while Divya, Varshini and Tanmay joined the leaders table after defeating Women Fide Master Vuong Quynh Anh of Vietnam, Yueyue Rui of China and Soshiyant Nejatpour of Iran respectively on third round encounters. Manish beat team mate Pranesh M to be among leaders in the Under-12 Open.

Round-3 Results of Indian Players :-

Results
Under-18 Open :- Sai Vishwesh C (2) lost to IM Denis Makhnyov of KAZ (3); Wais Ahmad of AFG (1) lost to Kaustuv Kundu (2); Pranavananda V (2) beat Ahmad Jamsheed of AFG (1).

Under-18 Girls :- Aakanksha Hagawane (2.5) drew with Ivana Maria Furtado (2.5); WIM Abdusattorova Bakhora of UZB (3) beat Chandreyee Hajra (2); Abdukarimova Hilola of UZB (1.5) lost to Ananya Suresh (2).

Under-16 Open :- Mitrabha Guha (1) lost to Olimjonov Sarvarbek of UZB (2)

Under-16 Girls :- Abdukholikova Rano UZB (2) drew with WFM Anwesh Mishra (2); Toshali V (2) beat Jennet Durdyyeva of TKM (1).

Under-14 Open :- Erigaisi Arjun (3) beat FM Ngo Duc Tri of VIE (2)

Under-14 Girls :- Jishitha D (3) beat Mandukhai Myagmarsuren of MGL (2); WFM Nurgali Nazerke of KAZ (2.5) drew with Jyothsna L (2.5); Dahampriya HKTD of SRI (1.5) drew with Bommini Mounika Akshaya (1.5).

Under-12 Open :- Manish Anto Cristiano (3) beat Pranesh M (2); FM Amartuvshin Ganzorig of MGL (3) beat Rohith Krishna S (2).

Under-12 Girls :- WFM Vuong Quynh Anh of VIE (2) lost to Divya Deshmukh (3); Rakshitta Ravi (2.5) beat Abrorova Sabrina of TJK (1.5); Bhagyashree Patil (2.5) beat Khabibullaeva Mokhinur of UZB (1.5); Vishwa Vasnawala (1) lost to Altantuya Boldbaatar of MGL (2); Sabirova Sabina (1) lost to Dhyana Patel (2); Kriti Mayur Patel (2) beat Olimjonova Samirabonu of UZB (1).

Under-10 Open :- Tanmay Jain (3) beat Shoshiyant Nejatpour of IRI (2); Dev Shah (2) beat Hettiarachchi DWK of SRI (1).

Under-10 Girls :- Sahithi Varshin M (3) beat Yueyue Rui of CHN (2); Sanudula KMD of SRI (1) lost to Savitha Shri B (2) Riddhi R Patel (2) beat Mariam Mohammed A of UAE (1).

Under-8 Open :- Pham Tran Gia Phuc of VIE (2) lost to Ilamparthi A R (3); Priansh Das (2) beat Tenuunbold Battulga of MGL (1.5); Karimov Kamron of UZB (2) beat Sriansh Das (1).

Under-8 Girls :- Shefali A N (2.5) drew with Afruza Khamdamova of UZB (2.5); Saineha R M (2) lost to Odina Olimova of UZB (3); Tuychieva Munisa of UZB (1) lost to Suhaani Lohia (1.5).

 AICF link: http://aicf.in/blog/2017/04/04/seven-indians-are-in-joint-lead/

Attachment

DSCN0525