Round 4 – 28th National under-17 Open & Girls Chess Championship 2017

Dr.N.Mahalingam 28th National under-17 Open & Girls Chess Championship 2017, KCT, Coimbatore

Niharika upsets Jyothsna

Niharika of Andhra Pradesh continues his winning streak against the higher rated opponents, in this round she won against 3rd seeded Jyothsna of Tamil Nadu and sole lead with 4pts at the end of 4th round. In the boys section, two players Rathanvel  and Manish Anto Cristiano of Tamil Nadu share the lead with 4pts out of 4 rounds.

Round 4 Girls:

Bo. Name IRtg Club Pts Res. Pts Name IRtg Club
1 Tejaswini Sagar 2071 Gujarat drew with Chitlange Sakshi 2248 Maharashtra
2 Niharika Ch 1578 Andhra Pradesh 4 Beat 3 Jyothsna L 2121 Tamil Nadu
3 Arpita Mukherjee 2210 West Bengal Beat Dhyana Patel 1640 Gujarat
4 Poorna Sri M.K 1493 Tamil Nadu lost to Harshita Guddanti 2045 Andhra Pradesh
5 Sunyuktha C M N 1941 Tamil Nadu lost to Toshali V 1803 Andhra Pradesh
6 Kavisha S Shah 1575 Gujarat Beat Bommini Mounika Akshaya 1810 Andhra Pradesh
7 Priyanka K 2046 AICF 3 Beat Senthamizh Yazhini S 1534 Tamil Nadu
8 Annapurni S 1422 Tamil Nadu 2 lost to 3 Tarini Goyal 2062 Chandigarh
9 Bhanot Stuti 1805 Haryana 3 Beat 2 Soundariya Lakshmi G 1428 Tamil Nadu
10 Rajashree Rajeev 1676 Kerala drew with Mohana Praba R B 1492 Tamil Nadu

 

Round 4 Boys:

Bo. Name IRtg Club Pts Res. Pts Name IRtg Club
1 Arunachalam Shivaa T V 1947 Tamil Nadu drew with Mitrabha Guha 2328 West Bengal
2 Rathanvel V S 2319 Tamil Nadu 4 Beat 3 Chaitanya Sairam Mogili 1837 Andhra Pradesh
3 Nithin Babu 2035 Kerala 3 lost to 4 Manish Anto Cristiano F 1789 Tamil Nadu
4 Srihari L R 1937 Tamil Nadu 3 drew with 3 Saurabh Anand 2288 Bihar
5 Kumar Gaurav 2274 Bihar 3 drew with 3 Harshavardhan G B 1929 Tamil Nadu
6 Rathneesh R 1857 Tamil Nadu lost to Raja Rithvik R 2237 Telangana
7 Dileep Kumar R 2182 Tamil Nadu 3 drew with 3 Shyam Kumar M 1718 Tamil Nadu
8 Cheela Naga Sampath 1873 Andhra Pradesh Beat Pruthu Deshpande 2108 Maharashtra
9 Sibi Visal R 1848 Tamil Nadu Beat Srihari L 1964 Puducherry
10 Rounak Pathak 1803 West Bengal 2 lost to 3 Jeet Jain 2274 Gujarat