M.Pranesh emerged as Champion of National U-13 Open Chess Championship 2019

33rd VMRDA National Under 13 Open and Girls Chess Championships 2019, Visakhapatnam

FIDE Master M.Pranesh of Tamil Nadu was adjudged as the champion of the national under 13 Open chess championship 2019 which got concluded at the Children’s Arena, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh on 12th May, 2019.

Curiously it was a three-way tie in the open section. Both the top seed Pranesh M and the second seed Pranav V settled for draw against their respective opponents in the eleventh and the final round to stay at 9 points each. This helped FM Jubin Jimmy of Kerala who outwitted A.R. Illamparthi of Tamil Nadu to join them on 9 points.

In the first tie break system via Direct encounter since the top seed Pranesh has defeated both Pranav and Jubin Jimmy, he was declared as champion and he carried home the winner’s purse of Rs. 27,000/-. Pranav who handed over the defeat to Jubin Jimmy earlier was the runner up on Direct Encounter basis and the third place went to Jubin Jimmy.

 

In a two way tie for the girls title Velpula Sarayu of Telengana emerged as champion on Direct Encounter and Kriti Mayur Patel of Maharashtra stood second.

Top two winners in Open & Girls section

Final Ranking

Open

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Club/City Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 1 FM Pranesh M IND 2333 TN 9,0 2,0 75,0 80,5
2 2 Pranav V IND 2315 TN 9,0 1,0 80,5 85,0
3 3 FM Jubin Jimmy IND 2214 KER 9,0 0,0 77,5 83,0
4 6 Manish Kumar (2006) IND 1953 Orissa 8,5 0,0 77,0 82,5
5 12 Aditya Varun Gampa IND 1826 TEL 8,5 0,0 75,0 80,5
6 24 Krishnan Ritvik IND 1685 MAH 8,5 0,0 71,0 75,5
7 20 Sreekar J S S IND 1728 TEL 8,5 0,0 70,5 73,5
8 4 CM Nikhil Magizhnan IND 2175 TN 8,0 0,0 76,0 81,0
9 7 Harshad S IND 1917 TN 8,0 0,0 74,5 79,5
10 5 Ilamparthi A R IND 2074 TN 8,0 0,0 73,0 78,5

Girls

Rk. SNo Name FED Rtg Club/City Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 1 Velpula Sarayu IND 1768 TEL 9,0 1,0 77,5 83,0
2 17 WCM Kriti Mayur Patel IND 1449 MAH 9,0 0,0 73,5 78,5
3 6 AIM Renganayaki V IND 1610 KAR 8,0 0,0 75,0 79,5
4 3 Boramanikar Tanisha S IND 1694 MAH 8,0 0,0 74,5 79,5
5 11 Kheerthi Ganta IND 1545 TEL 8,0 0,0 74,0 76,5
6 23 Panda Miracle IND 1379 Orissa 8,0 0,0 73,0 75,5
7 4 WCM Wankhade Sanskruti IND 1630 MAH 8,0 0,0 70,5 75,0
8 2 Meenatchi Rajam V IND 1714 TN 8,0 0,0 69,5 74,5
9 5 Akshaya Rajaraman IND 1617 TN 8,0 0,0 67,5 72,0
10 31 Barik Bijayalaxmi IND 1344 Orissa 8,0 0,0 67,5 71,5

 

Attachment