Kamaraj 50 Chess Fest 3rd Teekay FIDE Rated Chess Tournament

Kamaraj 50 Chess Fest 3rd Teekay FIDE Rated Chess Tournament

Kamaraj College Thoothukudi, one of the prominent institutions in south Tamil Nadu celebrated its golden jubilee in an unique way, by organising the 3rd Teekay FIDE rated chess tournament, by joining hands with Teekay Chess Centre, Thoothukudi. The tournament was held at the college campus from 4th to 8th February 2016, offering a prize money of Rs,3,20,000/-. A total of 296 players participated in the event, with former under 17 national champion and international master P. Shyaam Nikhil of Tamil Nadu as the top seed. Besides Shyaam, three more IMs – Ramanth Bhuvanesh, TU Navin Kanna and R. Balasubramnaian and under 8 world champion H. Bharath Subramaniyam added strength to the tournament.

 IM Shyaam Nikhil receiving ---- From left to right: IA R. Anantharam CHief arbiter, Mrs. T Karpagavalii organising secretary, M. Ephrame Joint Secretary TNSCA, Dr.D. Nagarajan Principal, Kamaraj College, IM P. Shyaam Nikhil, Paramaguru, Propreitor Agsar Chemicals, Dr. Vasikaran, President Teekay Chess Center and Dr. Sakthivel, Director, Kamaraj College


IM Shyaam Nikhil receiving —- From left to right: IA R. Anantharam CHief arbiter, Mrs. T Karpagavalii organising secretary, M. Ephrame Joint Secretary TNSCA, Dr.D. Nagarajan Principal, Kamaraj College, IM P. Shyaam Nikhil, Paramaguru, Propreitor Agsar Chemicals, Dr. Vasikaran, President Teekay Chess Center and Dr. Sakthivel, Director, Kamaraj College

In the tense final round, Shyaam was paired with Ramnath, R Bala against Barath and Dusthageer against Ganesh Babu. Shyaam drew comfortably with Ramnath to reach 8 points. On the second board, IM Balasubramanian defeated Barath Kalyan and tie with Shyaam. Tiebreak was in favour of Shyamm to win the title, a cash award of Rs.60000/- along with a Padmavathi Ganesan trophy. Bala has to be content with the runner up spot and Rs.40000/-. The tournament offered good facilities to players, with two air conditioned hall for top boards.

 Mr. Paramaguru, Proprietor of Agsar Chemicals was the chief guest and the function was presided by Mrs. Subathra Vetrivel, Founder, Ganesan Padmavathy Educational Trust.

Final Ranking

Rank   Name   IRtg Club Pts Res. Vict BH. BH.
1 IM Shyaamnikhil P 2412 TN 8 0 7 53½ 58
2 IM Ramnathan Balasubramaniam 2189 TN 8 0 7 50½ 54½
3 Surendran N 2185 TN 0 7 51 54½
4 Saravana Krishnan P. 2303 TN 0 7 49½ 53½
5 IM Ramnath Bhuvanesh.R 2392 TN 0 6 54 58
6 Dusthageer Ibrahim M. 2166 TN 0 6 49 52½
7 Joy Lazar M.A. 1979 KER 7 0 7 50½ 54½
8 Anilkumar O.T. 2101 KER 7 0 7 50 55
9 Arunachalam Shivaa T V 1705 TN 7 0 7 45½ 49
10 Subramanian R M 1900 TN 7 0 7 44½ 48½
11 Barath Kalyan M 2057 TN 7 0 6 54 58
12 Ganesh Babu S. 2071 TN 7 0 6 49 53
13 Shakthi Vishal J 1906 TNT 7 0 6 48 52½
14 Dhanasekar K. 1769 TN 7 0 6 44 48½
15 Girinath B S 1788 TN 0 6 52½ 55
16 IM Navin Kanna T.U. 2332 TN 0 6 50 54½
17 Manu David Suthandram R 1880 TN 0 6 50 54
18 Raahul V S 1978 TN 0 6 48 52
19 Aasha.C R. F 1499 TN 0 6 48 51
20 Prasant N Nayagam 1739 TN 0 6 47½ 51½
21 FM Vinoth Kumar M. 2165 TN 0 6 47½ 51
22 Swaroop M 1765 TN 0 6 45½ 49½
23 Shreyas M 1598 TN 0 6 44 48
24 Pranav V 1689 TN 0 6 44 48
25 Ram Kumar G M 1598 TN 0 6 43½ 47

Category prizes

RATING 1601-2000
Rank Name   Club Pts
9 Arunachalam Shivaa T V 1705 TN 7
13 Shakthi Vishal J 1906 TNT 7
14 Dhanasekar K. 1769 TN 7
17 Manu David Suthandram R 1880 TN
20 Prasant N Nayagam 1739 TN
29 Bharath Subramaniyam H 1731 TN
36 Madhusoodanan K.R. 1814 KER 6
37 Deepak Kumar R 1672 TN 6
38 Gowtham K K 1837 TN 6
40 Venugopalan Amayur Pisharam 1686 KER 6
43 Boopathi Raja 1687 TN 6
RATING 1301-1600
Rank Name   Club Pts
19 Aasha.C R. 1498 TN
23 Shreyas M 1599 TN
25 Ram Kumar G M 1598 TN
41 Marimuthu K 1408 TN 6
42 Gokulraj K 1535 TN 6
49 Ruban Sanjay M 1552 TN 6
52 Srimathi R 1532 TN 6
53 Subash Mathivanan 1566 TN 6
55 Sanjay Sreekandan 1479 TN 6
59 S. Jeevanandam 1505 TN
60 Muthu Hareeswaran S 1572 TN
RATING 1000-1300
Rank Name   Club Pts
71 Rooswelt 1282 TNT
78 Devaraja G 1273 TN
87 Rathina Sabapathi A 1273 TN 5
91 Morisha A 1237 TN 5
93 Sri Hariharan K 1159 TN 5
95 Suresh Kumar Ashok 1235 TN 5
96 Sai Kishore K 1150 TN 5
97 Guru Sabari Thirumalai 1139 TNT 5
111 Suresh Kumar Saravanan 1294 TN 5
114 Abhishek S 1229 TN 5
115 Sreyas Payyappat 1248 KER 5
Best Veteran
Rank Name   Club Pts
39 Subramanian V TN 6
Thoothukudi Players
Rank Name   Club Pts
74 Achuthan K
75 Roshan R
82 Abilash Jeganraj K
Best Women (above18)
Rank Name   Club Pts
35 Sangeetha P F TN 6
215 Malleswari P F TN
Unrated
Rank Name   Club Pts
98 Pushpa Evengeline V F TNT 5
100 Darwin  Chither G TN 5
116 Manuel Inbam TNT 5
Visually Impaired
Rank Name   Club Pts
178 Hariharan 1219 TN 0
YOUNGEST PLAYER
266 Arul Prakash N TN
Under-9 Girls
Rank Name   Club Pts
85 Savitha Shri B F TN 5
236 Reena  K P F TN
251 Kanishkaa C F TN 3
Under-11 Girls
Rank Name   Club Pts
126 Mohana R F TN 5
142 Meenatchi Rajam V F TN
144 Riya Shannon S F TN
Under-11 Girls- Thoothukudi Players
Rank Name   Club Pts
242 Pavithra Sankar F TNT 3
252 Avantika A F TNT 3
Under-13 Girls
Rank Name   Club Pts
121 Soundariya Lakshmi G F TN 5
128 Kalaiarasi D Pasubathi F TN 5
157 Divyabharathi Masanam F TN
Under-13 Girls- Thoothukudi Players
Rank Name   Club Pts
145 Subashini S G F TNT
213 Magdalene Roy F TNT
Under-17 Girls
Rank Name   Club Pts
67 Jayashri K K F TN
68 Fathima Abdeen F KER
104 Bharkavi S F TN 5
Under-17 Girls- Thoothukudi Players
Rank Name   Club Pts
143 Jai Priya K F TNT
218 Pushpa Angela V F TNT
Under-9 Boys
Rank Name   Club Pts
86 Shadhursshaan R TN 5
185 Aswath S TN 4
194 Ayush J Yajaman KAR 4
200 Muthu P TN 4
201 Balasriram B TN 4
Under-9 Boys- Thoothukudi Players
Rank Name   Club Pts
262 Ebi  Jethro P TNT 3
265 Kavineash S TNT
280 Raja Rathinavel M TNT 2
Under-11 Boys
Rank Name   Club Pts
76 Yukash Ram E TN
105 Sivasubramanian Manoj TN 5
107 Harshad S TN 5
120 Thrayambhakesh A PON 5
127 Hari R Chandran KER 5
Under-11 Boys- Thoothukudi Players
Rank Name   Club Pts
135 Alfien Jessurun TNT
147 Karthi Ganes M TNT
189 Sreevathsan H TNT 4
216 Bavan Kalyan S TNT
246 Manikandan C TNT 3
Under-13 Boys
Rank Name   Club Pts
45 Dharani Kumar M S TN 6
57 Benjamin Varghees Issac KER
61 Gugan G TN
65 Hiren K G TN
66 Vignesh R TN
Under-13 Boys- Thoothukudi Players
Rank Name   Club Pts
89 Subbhu Karthick S M TNT 5
150 Sam Ruban A TNT
154 Mithesh M TNT
155 Mathavan T TNT
162 Vinesh R TNT
Under-17 Boys
Rank Name   Club Pts
47 Marthandan K U KER 6
50 Sibi Visal R TN 6
63 Harisurya Bharadwaj Gundepudi AP
79 Girish G TN
81 Gokul S TN
Under-17 Boys- Thoothukudi Players
Rank Name   Club Pts
133 Alexander Noah Fernando S TNT
203 Ahamed Kamal Imran Khan TNT 4
204 Shasrajith P S TNT 4
222 Govinda Srinivasan M TNT
293 Ramalingam A TNT 1

Attachment