India overall champions in Asian Youth

09 Apr 17 (Tashkent) :- Indian youngsters once again proved it’s growing supremacy in youth events and lifted the Asian Youth Chess Championship overall trophy with 11 Gold, 8 Silver and 7 Bronze here at Hotel Le Grande Plaza.

IMG-20170409-WA0003

Before the Blitz event on Sunday, host Uzbekistan was slightly head of India due to superior silver medal count but the Indian girls had other ideas on Sunday morning as they bagged four out of six gold in the girls categories while A R Ilamparthi added open gold in Under-8 section to take the Indian gold medal tally to eleven and pushed the host nation to second place.  With eight gold in the kitty, Uzbekistan finished as first runner up while Iran secured the third position.

DSCN0373-300x225

For India,  Aakanksha Hagawane in Under-18 Girls, Jishitha D in Under-14 Girls, Divya Deshmukh in Under-12 Girls and Sahithi Varshini in Under-10 Girls won the gold medals in Blitz championship apart from Ilamparathi.

DSCN0360-300x225

MEDAL WINNERS : BLITZ
UNDER-8 GIRLS
Medal Name Country
Gold Chen Yining China
Silver Khamdamova Afruza Uzbekistan
Bronze Valieva Nozima Uzbekistan
UNDER-8 OPEN
Gold Ilamparthi A R India
Silver Begmuratov Khumoyun Uzbekistan
Bronze Pham Tran Gia Phuc Vietnam
UNDER-10 GIRLS
Gold Sahithi Varshini M India
Silver Shohradova Leyla Turkmenistan
Bronze Sanudula K M Dahamdi Sri Lanka
UNDER-10 OPEN
Gold Sindarov Islombek Uzbekistan
Silver Hoang Minh Hieu Vietnam
Bronze Dev Shah India
UNDER-12 GIRLS
Gold Divya Deshmukh India
Silver Nguyen Thien Ngan Vietnam
Bronze Kamalidenova Meruert Kazakhstan
UNDER-12 OPEN
Gold Sindarov Javokhir Uzbekistan
Silver Tran Dang Minh Quang Vietnam
Bronze Nguyen Quoc Hy Vietnam
UNDER-14 GIRLS
Gold Jishitha D India
Silver Bach Ngoc Thuy Duong Vietnam
Bronze Jyothsna L India
UNDER-14 OPEN
Gold Daghli Arash Iran
Silver Nurmamedov Azat Turkmenistan
Bronze Batsuren Dambasuren Mongolia
UNDER-16 GIRLS
Gold Serikbay Assel Kazakhstan
Silver Yang Yijing China
Bronze Saparova Sitora Uzbekistan
UNDER-16 OPEN
Gold Gholami Orimi Mahdi Iran
Silver Yakubboev Nodirbek Uzbekistan
Bronze Vokhidov Shamsiddin Uzbekistan
UNDER-18 GIRLS
Gold Aakanksha Hagawane India
Silver Orazmukhammedova Makhim Uzbekistan
Bronze Ananya Suresh India
UNDER-18 OPEN
Gold Tahbaz Arash Iran
Silver Sai Vishwesh C India
Bronze Omidi Arya Iran

MEDAL WINNERS : STANDARD
UNDER-8 GIRLS
Medal Name Country
Gold Khamdamova Afruza Uzbekistan
Silver Olimova Odina Uzbekistan
Bronze Chen Yining China
UNDER-8 OPEN
Gold Pham Tran Gia Phuc Vietnam
Silver Illamparthi A R India
Bronze Avazkhonov Alikhon Uzbekistan
UNDER-10 GIRLS
Gold Sahithi Varshini M India
Silver Savitha Shri B India
Bronze Shohradova Leyla Turkmenistan
UNDER-10 OPEN
Gold Ashraf Artin Iran
Silver Fakhriddinxujaev Umarxon Uzbekistan
Bronze Tanmay Jain India
UNDER-12 GIRLS
Gold Kamalidenova Meruert Kazakhstan
Silver Rakshitta Ravi India
Bronze Divya Deshmukh India
UNDER-12 OPEN
Gold Sindarov Javokhir Uzbekistan
Silver Amartuvshin Ganzorig Mongolia
Bronze Rohith Krishna S India
UNDER-14 GIRLS
Gold Jishitha D India
Silver Jyothsna L India
Bronze Nurgali Nazerke Kazakhstan
UNDER-14 OPEN
Gold Erigaisi Arjun India
Silver Abdusattorov Nodirbek Uzbekistan
Bronze Nurmamedov Azat Turkmenistan

UNDER-16 GIRLS
Gold Serikbay Assel Kazakhstan
Silver Azali Tannaz Iran
Bronze Yang Yijing China
UNDER-16 OPEN
Gold Yakubboev Nodirbek Uzbekistan
Silver Vokhidov Shamsiddin Uzbekistan
Bronze Saydaliev Saidakbar Uzbekistan
UNDER-18 GIRLS
Gold Aakanksha Hagawane India
Silver Alinasab Mobina Iran
Bronze Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim Uzbekistan
UNDER-18 OPEN
Gold Tahbaz Arash Iran
Silver Sai Vishwesh C India
Bronze Atabayev Saparmyrat Turkmenistan

MEDAL WINNERS : RAPID
UNDER-8 GIRLS
Medal Name Country
Gold Chen Yining China
Silver Khamdamova Afruza Uzbekistan
Bronze Mai Hieu Linh Vietnam
UNDER-8 OPEN
Gold Ilamparthi A R India
Silver Karimov Shakhrombek Uzbekistan
Bronze Sindarov Khumoyun Uzbekistan
UNDER-10 GIRLS
Gold Wei Yaqing China
Silver Savitha Shri B India
Bronze Shohradova Leyla Turkmenistan
UNDER-10 OPEN
Gold Ashraf Artin Iran
Silver Saydaliev Akobirkhon Uzbekistan
Bronze Sharifjonov Abdulbosit Uzbekistan

UNDER-12 GIRLS
Gold Kamalidenova Meruert Kazakhstan
Silver Divya Deshmukh India
Bronze Rakshitta Ravi India
UNDER-12 OPEN
Gold Nguyen Quoc Hy Vietnam
Silver Amartuvshin Ganzorig Mongolia
Bronze Kali Yelimzhan Kazakhstan
UNDER-14 GIRLS
Gold Asadi Motahare Iran
Silver Bach Ngoc Thuy Duong Vietnam
Bronze Zahedifar Anahita Iran
UNDER-14 OPEN
Gold Erigaisi Arjun India
Silver Ngo Duc Tri Vietnam
Bronze Batsuren Dambasuren Mongolia
UNDER-16 GIRLS
Gold Serikbay Assel Kazakhstan
Silver Yang Yijing China
Bronze Azali Tannaz Iran
UNDER-16 OPEN
Gold Vokhidov Shamsiddin Uzbekistan
Silver Bekturov Tamerlan Kazakhstan
Bronze Sezdbekov Ruslan Kyrgyzstan
UNDER-18 GIRLS
Gold Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim Uzbekistan
Silver Yakubbaeva Nilufar Uzbekistan
Bronze Dong Khanh Linh Vietnam
UNDER-18 OPEN
Gold Nigmatov Ortik Uzbekistan
Silver Tran Minh Thang Vietnam
Bronze Shvanov Georgiy Uzbekistan

 AICF link: http://aicf.in/blog/2017/04/11/india-overall-champions-in-asian-youth/

Attachment