Athens of East1st TN State level Chess Tournament 2017

Athens of East 1st TN State level Chess Tournament 2017 was organized by the Ananthi Chess Academy which is affiliated to Madurai District Chess Association on 22-4-2017 at Gandhi Museum, Madurai.

Miss. RajadharshiniAsian Medalist, inaugurated the Athens of East 1st TN State level Chess Tournament 2017 in the presence of Rev. Dr. Arul Arasu Israel, President, MDCA

464 Players from Various Districts took part in this event. Prizes were distributed by Mr. Sandeep Nanduri, IAS., The Commissioner of Madurai Corporation in the Presence of Rev. Dr. Arul Arasu Israel, President, MDCA.,

Prize winners

Under 07 Boys
Rank Name Pts Res. BH. BH. SB Vict
1 Sanjay Raj S 0 18½ 20 18 5
2 Rushwanth K R 5 0 21 21½ 16 5
3 Aswin A 0 19 19½ 11.75 4
4 Dharsan Ratnakar P 4 0 22 24½ 14 4
5 Vignesh Kannan P 4 0 19 21½ 11.5 4
6 Inian G 4 0 19 21 11.5 4
7 Yashwanth B 4 0 19 21 11 4
8 Sourish Chandh 4 0 17½ 19½ 10.5 4
9 Anshumat Inesh J 4 0 17½ 19 9 4
10 Siva Adithyan S 4 0 16½ 18½ 11 4
Under 07 Girls
Rank Name Pts Res. BH. BH. SB Vict
1 Lakshana S 0 19½ 22½ 18 5 5
2 Harsha S 0 18½ 21½ 17 5 5
3 Vidula Anbuselvan 0 22½ 24½ 17.25 4 4
4 Sahana M 0 18 20 13.75 4 4
5 Haritha G J 0 16½ 18½ 11.5 4 4
6 Laskshana 0 17½ 20 8.5 3 3
7 Dhanyashree V S 0 15½ 16½ 4.5 3 2
8 Keerthi M 0 15½ 16½ 3 2 2
9 Nithya Sri P R 0 14½ 15 2.5 2 1
10 Shri Mayil Venkatraman 0 13½ 15½ 4 1 2
Under 09 Boys
Rank Name Pts Res. BH. BH. SB Vict
1 Krithik Pranauv Aditya V 6 0 20 22½ 22.5 6
2 Sriram Sundar V 5 0 22½ 22½ 16.5 5
3 Gautham Shenbaga Kumar 5 0 20 22 17 5
4 Sai Nambi A U 5 0 18 19½ 15 5
5 Nitesh Ragav K C 0 20 22 15.25 4
6 Sanjay Kumar S 0 16½ 19 13.25 4
7 Sathish Kumar S 4 0 20 20½ 11 4
8 Prabhakaran P 4 0 19½ 21½ 11.5 4
9 Surya Ganesh G 4 0 18 20 11.5 4
10 Jai Karthik S 4 0 17½ 19½ 11.5 4
Under 09 Girls
Rank Name Pts Res. BH. BH. SB Vict
1 Indira Priyadharshini S 5 0 21 23 17 5
2 Aishwariyalakshmi D 0 22 25 18.5 4
3 Dhakshniga T 0 19 21½ 14.75 4
4 Sajitha  B 0 16½ 16½ 9.5 4
5 Lakshana R 4 0 18 20½ 12 4
6 Megala G 4 0 16 17½ 10 4
7 Lochana M K 0 16½ 18 8.25 3
8 Saradha M 3 0 20½ 23 8 3
9 Nithya Padmashree K 3 0 18 20½ 8.5 3
10 Akshaya A 3 0 17½ 19½ 8 3
Under 11 Boys
Rank Name Pts Res. BH. BH. SB Vict
1 Sriram K 6 0 19 22 22 6
2 Vikash K S 0 19 21 18.5 5
3 Surya Sathiaguru 5 0 23 25½ 19.5 5
4 Srinivasaraj S 5 0 21 23½ 18.75 4
5 Sriram Mariappan 5 0 21 23½ 18.5 5
6 Jagendran Kamak N 5 0 21 23 18 5
7 Arshad A A 5 0 20 22½ 17.5 5
8 Surej Lal T J S 5 0 19 21 17 4
9 Nitish Mani S 5 0 16½ 18½ 14.5 5
10 Athish R S 5 0 16 16 12 5
Under 11 Girls
Rank Name Pts Res. BH. BH. SB Vict
1 Gayathri  M 5 0 18 20½ 16.5 5
2 Vaishnavi G 4 0 21 22 11.5 4
3 Vikashini S 4 0 19½ 22½ 13 4
4 Rithika S 4 0 19½ 21½ 11.5 4
5 Abinaya H 4 0 16½ 19 11 4
6 Vetriselvi C 4 0 16½ 18½ 10.5 4
7 Suruthi K 4 0 14½ 15½ 8.5 4
8 Pooja Dharani M 0 19 21½ 10.75 3
9 Sangeetha M 0 17 18 9 3
10 Iniya R 0 16½ 17½ 8 3
Under 13 Boys
Rank Name Pts Res. BH. BH. SB Vict
1 Mithesh M 0 23 24½ 21.75 5
2 Kumaresh A 0 21½ 23 20.75 5
3 Raghavendra Venkatasubramani 5 0 22 25 19.5 5
4 Sri Surya Bharathi S 5 0 21 23½ 18 5
5 Subbiah Vignesh Rm 5 0 20½ 23½ 19 4
6 Dhanush Prakaash B A 5 0 20 22½ 17.5 5
7 Tharan Adithya M 5 0 19 21 16 5
8 Mithilesh P S 5 0 18½ 21 16.25 4
9 Manikanda Prabhu B V 0 22 23½ 15.25 4
10 Kaviarasan K 0 21 23½ 15.5 4
Under 13 Girls
Rank Name Pts Res. BH. BH. SB Vict
1 Magdalene Roy R 0 20½ 21 18.25 5
2 Aishwariya Anand Ponnusamy 4 0 20½ 23½ 13.5 4
3 Kelina Sharon S 4 0 17½ 19½ 11.5 4
4 Kaleeshwari M 4 0 15½ 17½ 9.5 4
5 Noorjahan S 0 21½ 24½ 13.25 2
6 Inakshi G 0 16½ 18 8 3
7 Vishalie B 3 0 19 21½ 8 3
8 Ponvarsha A 3 0 16½ 18½ 7 3
9 Akshaya 3 0 13½ 14 4 3
10 Yazhini B 2 0 13½ 14 2.5 2
Rank Name Pts Res. BH. BH. SB Vict
1 Sivanandha V 6 0 21½ 24½ 24.5 6
2 Jerry Bright J 5 0 20½ 22 16 5
3 Prakash Raj C 5 0 17½ 19 14.5 5
4 Gokulnath C 4 0 21 22½ 11.5 4
5 Bill Bright D 4 0 19 21 12.5 4
6 Rajasekaran S 4 0 19 21 11.5 4
7 Vimaldharan N 4 0 17½ 19½ 10.5 4
8 Sanjay Kumar S 4 0 16½ 17½ 7.5 4
9 Kathiravan S 4 0 13 14½ 8 4
10 Dhanush T ½ 20 22½ 11.75 3
Rank Name Pts Res. BH. BH. SB Vict
1 Jai Priya K 5 0 19½ 21½ 15.5 5
2 Meenaloshini M 4 0 16 17 8.5 4
3 Ramitha Shree M ½ 17 18 7.25 3
4 Dhanusha S 3 0 15 16 4.5 3
5 Durga Devi B R 2 0 18 20 4.5 2
6 Durga Devi V 2 0 15½ 16½ 2.5 2
7 Sivakam Aishvarya S P 2 0 11½ 13 3 1
8 Swetha 0 0 12½ 13½ 0 0
9 Swetha M 0 0 10½ 11½ 0 0
 

Open Category

 S.No Name Pts Res. BH. BH. SB Vict
1 Dusthageer Ibrahim M. 6 0 23½ 27 27 6
2 Aswin Kumar B S 0 21 23½ 21 5
3 Nanda Kumar T.S. 5 0 21½ 24½ 19.75 4
4 Alaguraja M.A. 5 0 21½ 23½ 17.5 5
5 Sa Kannan 5 0 21 24 19 5
6 Uma Maheswaran P 5 0 21 23 17.5 5
7 Karthicj Ram Kumar 5 0 20½ 24 19.5 5
8 Ramalingam Karthik 5 0 20 23 17.5 5
9 Prathish A 5 0 19½ 21½ 15.5 5
10 R.V. Adith 5 0 19½ 21½ 15.5 5
11 Lokesh N. 5 0 19 22½ 18.75 4
12 Amuthan R 0 21 23½ 15.25 4
13 Subbhu Karthick S M 0 20 21½ 14.5 3
14 Arulkumar S 0 20 21½ 14.25 4
15 Dharmaraj P. 0 17½ 18½ 12.75 4
16 Thanga Manickam M 0 17 18 11.25 4
17 Gokul Pandiyan S 0 15 16 10.75 4
18 Selvaraj Yesudasan V 0 14 15½ 11.25 4
19 Girinath B S 4 0 21½ 24 14 4
20 Guru Sabari Thirumalai 4 0 21 24 15 3
21 Yazhiniyan M A 4 0 20 22½ 13.5 3
22 Bharathi Raja R 4 0 19 22 12.5 4
23 Gouthaman A M 4 0 19 21 11 4
24 Vel Murugan B 4 0 19 20 10 4
25 Selvamurugan B 4 0 18½ 20½ 11.5 4
26 Roshan R 4 0 18½ 20 10 4
27 Rutherford S 4 0 18½ 20 10 4
28 Marimuthu K 4 0 18 19 9 4
29 Suresh C 4 0 17½ 19 10 4
30 Shiva Rajan K 4 0 17½ 18½ 10.25 3
31 Sathish R 4 0 17 18½ 10 4
32 Swaminathan A 4 0 17 18 9 4
33 Vimaladithya Pandian M 4 0 16½ 18 9.5 4
34 Robin Rajakanthan M 4 0 16½ 17½ 8.75 3
35 Achuthan K 4 0 15½ 17½ 10.5 3
36 Govindarajan Suganthi 4 0 15½ 17 9.5 4
37 Sajan J 4 0 15½ 17 9 4
38 Nagarajan P 4 0 15½ 16½ 7.5 4
39 Vijaya Sharathy 4 0 15 16½ 9.5 4
40 Karthi Ganes M 4 0 14 16 9 4
41 Arjunan A. 4 0 12½ 13½ 8 4
42 Gokul S 0 19½ 22 11.5 3
43 Ragav T 0 19½ 22 11.5 3
44 Vigneshwaran K 0 18½ 20 9 3
45 Sivasri S 0 18 19 7.5 3
46 Athipathi A 0 17½ 19½ 9 3
47 Balaji V 0 17½ 19½ 8.75 3
48 Kishore Kumar T 0 17½ 18½ 7.25 3
49 Siva Ramakrishnan R 0 17 19 9.75 3
50 Shanmugasundaram G. 0 16½ 18½ 9.25 3

Attachment

Group photo