5th RadhaThiagarajan Memorial State level Open & Children Chess Tournament 2019

Vijaya Sarathy of Madurai won the 5th Radha Thiagarajan Memorial State level Open chess tournament, organized by Thiagarajar College of Engineering & Golden Knight Chess Academy, Madurai. This two days state level open and category tournament attracted 485 entries from 20 districts was held on 16th and 17th of February, 2019 at Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Madurai.

The open category attracted 95 entries. Vijaya Sarathy received the Radha Thiagarajan Memorial Rolling Trophy and a cash prize of Rs.5000/- for the second time, previously he won the title in the 3rd edition, Ram S Krishnan of BSNL and M Alaguraja of Madurai finished 2nd and 3rd respectively with 7 points.

Category level tournament for U8, U10, U12 and U15 was held along with. Mahimithranarasu  of Thanjavur won the U8 Boys section with a score of 7.0/8.0 and R Charudharshini of Kanchi won the girls section with a score of 6.0/8.0. B Yashwant of Madurai won the U10  Boys section with a score of 7.5/8.0 and S Anushga of Madurai won the girls section with a score of 6.0/8.0.

S Rajkumar of Madurai won the U12 Boys Section with a score of 7.5/8.0 and P Rakshitha of Villupuram won the girls section with a score of 7.0/8.0. B V Manikanda Prabhu of Tirunelveli won the Under-15 Boys section with a score of 7.5 pts out of 8 rounds and Nijalin Nixon of Kanyakumari won the girls section with a score of 5.5 pts out of 8 rounds.

Prizes were distributed by Mr. R Anantharam, Vice President, TNSCA, Chairman, Arbiters’ Commission, TNSCA & AICF.  Other guests present on the dais were Dr. K.Sudalaimani, Associative Dean, TCE, Mr. Sethuraman, Secretary, MDCA, Mr. Karthik, Assistant Physical Director, TCE and International Arbiter S Ganesh Babu, Secretary, GKCA.

OPEN MAIN PRIZES

Rank Name IRtg Club Pts
1 Vijaya Sharathy 1861 MDU 7
2 Ram S. Krishnan 2108 BSNL 7
3 Alaguraja M.A. 1769 MDU 7
4 Prawin K 1451 MDU
5 Senthil Kumaran T.H. 1663 MDU 6
6 Vaisnav M 1983 TCE 6
7 Femil Chelladurai 1385 KKI 6
8 Shadhursshaan R 1571 VNR 6
9 Gokul Vairamuthu 1273 MDU 6
10 Nizsaanth Nobel Antony 1261 KAR 6
11 Vaisalie K 1523 TCE
12 Vinothkumar T 1793 KKI
13 Ashok Manickam P 1508 CBE
14 Shiva Sabhari Pg 1101 KAR
15 Sikkandar Alikhan A 1317 MDU
16 Shanmugasundaram G. 1515 MDU 5
17 Aravinth Shanmugam S 1595 MDU 5
18 Angappan A 1267 PUD 5
19 Rajesh L S 1284 TNLV 5
20 Nagarajan P 1365 MDU 5

GIRLS PRIZES

Rank Name IRtg Club Pts
1 Priyadarshini M. 2066 MDU 5
2 Nandhini R 1300 PSNA 5
3 Janani V M 0 TCE 4
4 Soundariya E V 0 TCE 4

UNDER-15 BOYS

Rank Name IRtg Club Pts
1 Manikanda Prabhu B V 1527 TNLV
2 Kaviarasan K 1331 MDU
3 Sreejith S 1130 THE
4 Dhanush Prakaash B A 1282 MDU
5 Srinivasaraj S 1184 MDU
6 Manikandan C 1298 MDU 6
7 Rohit M 1382 MDU 6
8 Deeksith Kasthuri Rajan 1134 THE 6
9 Deephag J R S 1060 DGL 6
10 Divin S V 1245 KKI 6

UNDER-15 GIRLS

Rank Name IRtg Club Pts
1 Nijalin Nixon 1148 KKI
2 Sakthi Vaishnavi A K 0 THE
3 Bhavana O 1129 MDU
4 Yamini R 1016 MDU
5 Sangeetha M 0 MDU 5

UNDER-12 BOYS

Rank Name IRtg Club Pts
1 Rajkumar S 1433 MDU
2 Harinarayanan Saravanan 1144 DGL
3 Balaji Karthic R S 1229 KAR
4 Raaghav Kabil M 1008 TNLV
5 Jai Sankar Subramanian 1102 MDU 6
6 Nithish M 0    
7 Muthukumaran A 0 TNLV 6
8 Rohith Vinay R 1145 TNLV 6
9 Arshad A A 1126 MDU 6
10 Kirpesh I 1034 MDU 6

UNDER-12 GIRLS

Rank Name IRtg Club Pts
1 Rakshitha P 1375 MDU 7
2 Divya Sree K 0 KKI
3 Agrajhaa Km 0 MDU 5
4 Gupta Saranya V 0 MDU 5
5 Sri Deepaa Devi 0 MDU 5

UNDER-10 BOYS

Rank Name IRtg Club Pts
1 Yashwant B 1118 MDU
2 Naveen Kumar P 1085 TNLV
3 Viknesh Babu E 1152 KKI
4 Vignesh Kannan P 1035 SVG 6
5 Nikhil T L 0 TPR 6
6 Nanthabalan V B 0 MDU 6
7 Kartheepan S 1161 CBE 6
8 Harivignesh V 1002 TPR 6
9 Santhosh M 0 MDU 6
10 Sathish Kumar 0 MDU

UNDER-10 GIRLS

Rank Name IRtg Club Pts
1 Anushga S 0 MDU 6
2 Aarna Prataa U M 0 TPR
3 Mariya Jency A 0 MDU 5
4 Hasini G 0 TPR 5
5 Lakshana R 0 MDU 5

UNDER-8 BOYS

Rank Name Club Pts Res.
1 Mahimithranarasu T I TNJ 7 0
2 Dhasaaragan G MDU 1
3 Vishnu Vairamuthu MDU 0
4 Avanish Ram Amarnath MDU 6 0
5 Adit Kiruba Raj MDU 6 0
6 Raaghav K MDU 6 0
7 Nitin Kumar P TNLV 6 0
8 Nitin R MDU 6 0
9 Rishi Karthick S MDU 6 0
10 Dhevarsh Sagar V P KKI 0

UNDER-8 GIRLS

Rank Name Club Pts Res.
1 Charudharshini R KAN 6 0
2 Mersiha Zabin S MDU 5 0
3 Joelliane MDU 5 0
4 Harshetha K MDU 4 0
5 Aaisha A MDU 4 0

 

Attachment