31st Tamil Nadu State U-7 Open and Girls Chess Championship 2018

31st TN State U-7 Open and Girls Chess Championship 2018 was organised by the Chennai District Chess Association from 06-05-2018 to 09-05-2018 at AVM Mat. Hr. Sec. School, Chennai.

Grand Master R.B. Ramesh inaugurated the event in the presence of Mr. Muthukumar, Joint Secretary, TNSCA, Mr. Murugavel, Vice President, TNSCA, Mr. Sakthi Prabhakar, Joint Secretary, Chennai DCA Mr. Ganesan, Secretary, CDCA.

126 Boys players and 89 Girls players from 26 districts from Tamil Nadu took part in this event. In the final round in U-7 Boys section Adharsh K from Chennai defeated AditKiruba Raj M from Madurai and became TN State U-7(Open) Champion. In U-7 Girls section Lakshana Subramanian from Sivagangai defeated Shwetha VS from Kanchipuram and became TN State U-7(Girls) Champion.

Prizes were distributed by Mr. Mohan Raja,Film Director in the Presence of Mr.D.V. Sundar, Vice President, FIDE, Mr. Stephen Balasamy, General Secretary, TNSCA, Mr. AVM. K.Shanmugam, General Secretary, AVM Rajeswary Educational Trust, Balasubramanian V, VP, Corporate Communication, The Indian Cements Ltd., Mr. Ravishankar, Tresurer, Lions Club of Nungambakkam, Mr. Murugavel, Vice President, TNSCA and Balachandra Datta, VP corporate Affairs, Hyundai Motors.

Final Standings – Open Section

Rank Name Club Pts  
1 Adharsh K Chennai 8  
2 Mithra Kumaran J K Coimbatore 8  
3 Meiyappan M Coimbatore  
4 Pranav U C Tiruvallur  
5 Hari Prasath D Thoothukudi 7  
6 Samhith M Chennai 7  
7 Santanu Kumar Dash Kanchipuram 7  
8 AditKiruba Raj M Madurai 7  
9 Rithish S Erode  
10 Sri Harinandan G Coimbatore  
11 Prakul A Chennai  
12 Sanjay S Coimbatore  
13 ViditSaboo Chennai  
14 Shishir B Chennai  
15 MahimithranArasu Thanjavur  
16 Premshankar B U Chennai 6  
17 SrinikeshKrishnakumar Kanchipuram 6  
18 Sharvesh S Salem 6  
19 Sameshkrishnan N D Villupuram 6  
20 DharsanRatnakar P Trichy 6  
21 Vijaya Krishnan R Chennai 6  
22 SukirthanArun Chennai 6  
23 Nitin Kumar P Tirunelveli 6  
24 Prithivkanna M P Salem 6  
25 Jeytharshan R A Tiruvallur 6  

 

Final Standings – Girls section

Rank Name Club Pts
1 Lakshana Subramanian Sivagangai 8
2 Luxshana B K Coimbatore 8
3 Anjana A Chennai 7
4 Sayshitha A.K Tiruvallur 7
5 Shweta V S Kanchipuram 7
6 Asmitha Sa Salem 7
7 Sai Aradhana  R Erode 7
8 Sreeharini S Tiruvallur
9 Harini L A Villupuram
10 Deekshaa S Namakkal 6
11 Mahadi H Chennai 6
12 Deepshikha R Karur 6
13 Srinithi S Salem 6
14 Laksshana Deepak Chennai 6
15 Ananya A P Chennai 6
16 Raveena G Kanchipuram 6
17 Pavithra N Kanyakumari 6
18 Danupriya I Vellore 6
19 Charudharshini R Kanchipuram 6
20 Kapa Rithika Chennai 6
21 Lakshana S Madurai
22 Swastika G Chennai
23 Vallabhi G Chennai
24 Sadhana S N Erode
25 Sannah M Chennai 5

 

Attachment