Vidula Anbuselvan of Trichy and Aakash G of Coimbatore-Champion
30th Tamilnadu State Under 07 Open and Girls Chess Championship-2017 Organized by Salem District Chess Association and Rotary Club Salem South at Thangam Mount Litera Zee School, from May 14th to 17th 2017. The Tournament inaugurated by Rtn. K. Karuppaiah Asst Governor, Zone–II, RI Dist 2982, the Chief Guest of the Function , in the presence of Mr. Senthilvel.M, President of Salem District Chess Association, Jt Secretary of TNSCA , Mr. N.Arun Secretary, Salem District Chess Association with Rtn. J.Thirunavukkarasu Director, Thangam Mount Litera Zee School, Salem at Chess Hall, Thangam Mount Litera Zee School.
Soon after the inauguration ceremony Players Meeting is been conducted, all Technical Matters and Appeals Committee was formed. Total Number of Participants is 135 Players in Open Section and 71 Players in Girls Section from Chennai, Coimbatore, Cuddalore, Dindigul, Erode, Kanchipuram, Krishnagiri, Karur, Madurai, Nilgiris, Namakkal, Salem, Sivagangai, Thanjavur, Tirunelveli, Thiruvanmalai, Trichy, Trivallur, Thiruvarur, Vellore, Virudhunagar, VIllupuram, Dharmapuri, Kanyakumari, Karaikudi, Theni, Tirupur.
The tournament was played under Swiss System,Top Seed of the Open Section is Aakash G from Coimbatore and in Girls Section Luxshana B K of Coimbatore, In Open Section it was Clean Sweepby Master Aakash G of Coimbatore with 9 pts out of 9 Rounds, In Girls Section Vidula Anbuselvan of Trichy with 9.0 pts out of 9 Rounds and emerged as Champion of the 30th TN State Under 07 Chess Championship-2017
All Players has been felicitated in Prize Distribution by giving a memorable memento to all, the Prize Distribution held in Chess Hall, Thangam Mount Litera Zee School, on 17th May 2017. Chief Guest on this was occasion Rtn. Major Donor. S.R. Ramesh Director, Lakshmi Packaging Pvt Ltd, in the Presence of M.rSenthilvel M-Jt Secy Tamilnadu State Chess Association, President Salem District Chess Association, Mr. Arun.N, Secretary Salem District Chess Association, Rtn. J.Thirunavukkarasu, Director, Thangam Mount Litera Zee School Salem, Rtn. K.Karppaiah K, Asst Governor Zone–II, RI Dist 2982 with Rotarians Rtn. Krishnakumar.S, President, Rtn. Senthilvelavan Secretary, Rtn.Goki Gangadharan, Event Chairman, Rtn. P.Palaniappan, Event Co-ordinator, Rtn. K.S. Madhu, Project coordinator, Rtn. Bhoopathy.R, Chairman Service Projects, Rtn. Mangeshwar, Project coordinator.
Open Final Standings
Rank | Name | Club | Pts |
1 | Aakash G | Cbe | 9 |
2 | Jack Samuel | Dgl | 8 |
3 | Kavin S | Kan | 7 |
4 | Devdarshan R B | Che | 7 |
5 | Srihari R | Kan | 7 |
6 | Shashank V S | Kan | 7 |
7 | Mithra Kumaran J K | Cbe | 7 |
8 | Yashwant B | Mdu | 7 |
9 | Deepan Madhuprakash | Che | 7 |
10 | Suraj Kudlu | Che | 6½ |
11 | Raghav V | Che | 6½ |
12 | Aswin A | Mdu | 6½ |
13 | Yuvan Kartik R | Che | 6½ |
14 | Sharan S P | Kan | 6½ |
15 | Vignesh Kannan P | Svg | 6½ |
16 | Dhayanand S | Cbe | 6 |
17 | Bharath Mathiazhagan | Nkl | 6 |
18 | Sedhu Madhavan V.M | Ero | 6 |
19 | Darshan Ratnakar P | Try | 6 |
20 | Divesh V | Cbe | 6 |
21 | Sachin S E | Kki | 6 |
22 | Siddharth P | Kan | 6 |
23 | Stellferd S Stalin | Svg | 6 |
24 | Murali Krisshnan R | Tvlr | 6 |
25 | Shashindhar Kumar R | Che | 6 |
26 | Siddanth Sharavan | Che | 6 |
27 | Subramanian Meyyappan | Kan | 6 |
28 | Keshavardhan P | Che | 5½ |
29 | Iniyan R S | Tvlr | 5½ |
30 | Janeshwar K R | Try | 5½ |
31 | Amudhan M | Che | 5½ |
32 | Srinikesh Krishnakumar | Kan | 5½ |
33 | Om Swaroop S S | Che | 5½ |
34 | Sanjay S | Kan | 5½ |
35 | Nanthabalan V B | Mdu | 5½ |
36 | Inian G | Vnr | 5½ |
37 | Saishyam M | Che | 5½ |
38 | Adithya Sivesh B | Vel | 5½ |
39 | Shivanga V | Slm | 5½ |
40 | Saisarvesh S | Tvlr | 5 |
41 | Sai Arunprasaad S | Kan | 5 |
42 | Gautham A | Che | 5 |
43 | Rushwanth K R | Nkl | 5 |
44 | Gullshan V | Nil | 5 |
45 | Dananjey Prabu | Kan | 5 |
46 | Mohanraj V | Che | 5 |
47 | Rithish S | Ero | 5 |
48 | Haresh B | Try | 5 |
49 | Nikul M D | Vpm | 5 |
50 | Rithish R | Kgi | 5 |
51 | Siva Adithyan S | Tnv | 5 |
52 | Jayantha Vaisnav Raja D | Slm | 5 |
53 | Kishore L | Che | 5 |
54 | Rohan Kailaash J S | Kan | 5 |
55 | Mukunth Rangarajan | Kan | 5 |
56 | Sarvesh Abhinav M A | Che | 5 |
57 | Srikeshav P | Che | 5 |
58 | Devadarshan M | Cud | 5 |
59 | Selva Gugan R P | Krr | 5 |
60 | Chokalingam S S | Tnv | 5 |
61 | Sameshkrishnan N D | Vpm | 5 |
62 | Darshan S | Tvrr | 5 |
63 | Devadarshaan I | Cbe | 4½ |
64 | Johan P | Tnv | 4½ |
65 | Srijith S | Che | 4½ |
66 | Jeytharshan R A | Tvlr | 4½ |
67 | Sreeram B | Cbe | 4½ |
68 | Shaun Rijul V | Try | 4½ |
69 | Prithiv Kumar S | Slm | 4½ |
70 | Saishravan M | Che | 4½ |
71 | Deepesh Rj | Tvlr | 4½ |
72 | Harshit Kishan G | Slm | 4 |
73 | Ashwath K | Kgi | 4 |
74 | Samhith M | Che | 4 |
75 | Gousiktharan M | Slm | 4 |
76 | Nitinkumar P | Tnv | 4 |
77 | Santhosh V S | Kan | 4 |
78 | Aadhav P | Che | 4 |
79 | Mithran B | Ero | 4 |
80 | Jose Harry William | Tnv | 4 |
81 | Dharshan M S | Kan | 4 |
82 | Thanvanth V | Nkl | 4 |
83 | Anbuselvan I | Kan | 4 |
84 | Sriman Velusamy | Nkl | 4 |
85 | Aathish Selvam T | Vel | 4 |
86 | Ramprakash B | Vnr | 4 |
87 | Pranav U C | Tvlr | 4 |
88 | Sri Vanth R | Che | 4 |
89 | Shishir B | Che | 4 |
90 | Vidhur Vaibhav D | Slm | 4 |
91 | Yajnesh K | Kan | 4 |
92 | Sanjay S | Cbe | 4 |
93 | Siva Maran Vl | Dpi | 4 |
94 | Krishnav J T | Slm | 4 |
95 | Sharvesh S | Slm | 4 |
96 | Akshath K | Krr | 3½ |
97 | Rohit V | Che | 3½ |
98 | Sundareshwar N V | Try | 3½ |
99 | Joe Gladson L | Svg | 3½ |
100 | Pradosh C G | Slm | 3½ |
101 | Hariprasath M | Tvrr | 3½ |
102 | Pugazhanthi S A | Kan | 3 |
103 | Jaisuk B S | Nkl | 3 |
104 | Mahimithran Arasu Ti | Tnj | 3 |
105 | Lakshan S | Dpi | 3 |
106 | Guru Sudan R P | Krr | 3 |
107 | Mathivarman T S | Vpm | 3 |
108 | Niranjan K | Tnj | 3 |
109 | Naren Adhitya M S | Slm | 3 |
110 | Porchelvan G | Slm | 3 |
111 | Nakhuldev P V | Try | 3 |
112 | Yashwanth P S | Ero | 3 |
113 | Aswin Dev D V | Tut | 3 |
114 | Sanjay S S | Try | 3 |
115 | Rishinandan A S | Nkl | 3 |
116 | Sathyanatha Varman | Tvm | 3 |
117 | Nithesh Thiruvengadam R | Che | 3 |
118 | Sukash D | Slm | 3 |
119 | Sriram Palaniappan L | Try | 3 |
120 | Ashvath N R | Cud | 2½ |
121 | Shivapradhan M | Cbe | 2½ |
122 | Sarveesh M S | Slm | 2½ |
123 | Krishwanth S | Slm | 2 |
124 | Jeffreymeshach J | Dgl | 2 |
125 | Abinav Disan P S | Ero | 2 |
126 | Rokidh Ragav S | Slm | 2 |
127 | Dhasvanth P | Kgi | 2 |
128 | Dhuvarahesh R | Tnj | 2 |
129 | Rishi R | Slm | 1 |
130 | Namar Nithyan | Slm | 1 |
131 | Arjun K V | Tnv | 1 |
132 | Adhitya R | Slm | 0 |
Alvin Bennett | Tvlr | 0 | |
Shri Sarvesh Na | Ero | 0 | |
Sumantram A R | Cud | 0 |
Girls – Final Standings
Rank | Name | Club | Pts |
1 | Vidula Anbuselvan | Try | 9 |
2 | Ananya Manisundaram | Che | 8 |
3 | Suchitraa Viswanathan | Che | 7 |
4 | Tharchana Sri B | Kan | 7 |
5 | Vasumathi K | Tvrr | 7 |
6 | Luxshana B K | Cbe | 6½ |
7 | Kaavya G S | Che | 6 |
8 | Stevlin S Stalin | Svg | 6 |
9 | Sree Sanjana S | Tvlr | 6 |
10 | Tanuja A | Cbe | 6 |
11 | Lohita V | Vpm | 6 |
12 | Swastika G | Che | 6 |
13 | Samrutha M | Che | 6 |
14 | Lakshana S | Svg | 6 |
15 | Harsha S | Svg | 5½ |
16 | Rhea S | Vnr | 5½ |
17 | Nivedita L | Che | 5½ |
18 | Sanjana Sri R | Svg | 5½ |
19 | Ragavi I M | Vpm | 5½ |
20 | Deekshaa S | Nkl | 5 |
22 | Asmitha Sa | Slm | 5 |
23 | Hanshika V P | Slm | 5 |
24 | Sadhana S N | Tpr | 5 |
25 | Janani S M | Ero | 5 |
26 | Sruthiga K | Kan | 5 |
27 | Prathisha S | Nkl | 5 |
28 | Yashica Mohanraj | Tvlr | 5 |
29 | Saganapriya V | Tvlr | 5 |
31 | Yuvantika Sri S U | Che | 5 |
32 | Shweta V S | Kan | 5 |
33 | Akshara P | Kan | 4½ |
34 | Rati Aishwarya S J | Try | 4 |
35 | Rithika V J | Krr | 4 |
36 | Sacitha A | Tvlr | 4 |
37 | Haritha G J | Che | 4 |
38 | Manesha Sri S | Kan | 4 |
39 | Aarna Prataa U M | Tpr | 4 |
40 | Anjana A | Che | 4 |
41 | Thaniya Shree C | Tvlr | 4 |
42 | Shadhanadevi | Vnr | 4 |
43 | Keerthana K | Kgi | 4 |
44 | Yaalini Sri T | Slm | 4 |
45 | Thejasri B | Vnr | 4 |
46 | Saghana M | Cud | 4 |
47 | Deepthi S M | Kki | 4 |
48 | Theshika D R | Slm | 4 |
49 | Mahalakshya H N | Kan | 3 |
50 | Krishitha J T | Slm | 3 |
51 | Harini Gangadharan | Try | 3 |
52 | Sudharsana G K | Tpr | 3 |
53 | Danupriya I | Vel | 3 |
54 | Nikitha V | Try | 3 |
55 | Nevedha K P | Tvlr | 3 |
56 | Devashree M | Dpi | 3 |
57 | Advika Vijay | Che | 3 |
58 | Tamilizhini S | Tvlr | 3 |
59 | Kanishka D | Nkl | 3 |
60 | Sahana M | Mdu | 2½ |
61 | Sreenisha L | Tvm | 2½ |
62 | Gayathri Shree | Tvlr | 2½ |
63 | Priyadharshika J | Slm | 2 |
64 | Dhakshiniya M | Slm | 1 |
65 | Manimozhi R | Tnj | 1 |
66 | Devika Manoj | Theni | 0 |
68 | Prathigsha M | Slm | 0 |
Mahadi H | Che | 5 | |
Tharunika U S | Che | 5 | |
Sri Mathyodhya R | Mdu | 0 |