2nd Master Mind International Open FIDE Rating Chess Tournament

Vijay Shreeram wins title

Vijay Shreeram, a student of National Public School, Chennai  clinches the champion title of 2nd Master Mind International Open Fide rating chess tournament, organized by Master Mind Chess Academy, held at Pammal, Chennai.

Master Mind Chess Academy organized its 2nd edition of Open FIDE Rated Chess Tournament at Sri Ganesh Marriage hall, Pozhichzlore main road, Pammal, Chennai from 27-12-2016 to 30-12-2016.

482 Players which include 286 rated  from England, America, Andra, Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Odissa, Goa, Gujarath, Bihar, Pudhucherry, Telangana, and Tamilnadu Participated. GM Laxman was the top seeded.

Mrs. Savithri Balaji , Principal, Sankara Vidhyalaya, Pammal inaugurated the event. Mr. Chandrasekaran , preside over the function. Mr. Ravikumar welcomed the gathering and Mr. Natarajan, Founder Director, Mastermind Chess Academy  rendered vote of thanks.

 14 years young boy, Vijay Shreeram, a student of National Public School, Chennai, scored 7.5 points out of possible 8 points was unbeaten and bagged the first prize Rs.35,000 and  raised ‘Rathie Sundaram Rolling Trophy’.

Five players shared the second spot with 7 points and better tie break helped  GM Laxman  of ICF to finish as runner-up . Dr. Neo Church Tharsis MD, Chairman, JIP group of Hospitals was the Chief guest and distributed the prizes. Mr. Dhilip Kumar, Mr. DhineshKumar and Mr. Dhinesh graced the function Cash prizes and cups totaling Rs.4 Lakhs  were distributed to 125 players.

dsc_9552

 Final Placing: [Open ]

Rank Player Name Points
1 Vijay Shreeram P
2 Laxman R.R. 7
3 BalaKannamma P 7
4 Prasant N Nayagam 7
5 Peter Anand A 7
6 RajarishiKarthi
7 RamnathanBalasubramaniam
8 Vijay Anand M.
9 Vinodh Kumar B.
10 Vinoth Kumar M.
11 Rahul S
12 Kushagra Mohan
13 Akil A S J
14 Siddarth M 6
15 HariMadhavan N B 6
16 Srihari L 6
17 Ajay Karthikeyan 6
18 Saranya Y 6
19 SreeVeeramani P 6
20 Karthik Raj C 6
21 Vinith Kumar I. 6
22 Balaji P 6
23 Gokulraj K 6
24 Kishore Kumar Jaganathan 6
25 Muthu Palaniappan P L 6
26 Alexander D 6
27 Dinesh Annamalai 6
28 Shyam Kishore Prasad 6
29 Parikh Kairav 6
30 Srikrishnan P 6

 

Best Women

1 Thamaraiselvi .P

BEST PHYSICALLY CHALLENGED

1 Suresh Agarwal 5

VETERAN

1 Subramanian V

UNRATING

S.No. Player Name Points
1 SarathyVenkatakrishnan 5
2 Krupashankar B 5
3 Srinidhi M 5
4 MuthuramanKesavamoorthy 5
5 Phani Krishna CH
6 Ramakrishnan S G
7 Sahasra S
8 Thirupathyraj P
9 Yashwanth R
10 Saadhanaa Shri V

RATING 1601 1800

S.No. Player Name Points
1 Karthik P M 7
2 Srihari L R
3 Harivardhini I
4 Arun R U
5 Singaram P.L.
6 KarthikRajaa 6
7 AnandhaVenkatesan
8 NishanthHn
9 SibiVisal R
10 Mohan Ram Sridhar

RATING 1401 1600

S.No. Player Name Points
1 PrithviRajan 6
2 Abinandhan R 6
3 Krishna Raaju J 6
4 Shyaam M 6
5 VenuMadhav P L 6
6 Nidheshpa S 6
7 HonneshSankaran 6
8 AadhisanBalakrishnan 6
9 Rahul Krishna Viswanathan 6
10 Satvik V

RATING 1201 1400

S.No. Player Name Points
1 Sivan S Roshan
2 NarendraPallavan S
3 Ganesh G
4 ManikaKesavan
5 Shree Ganesh MuthuAnnamalai
6 SanthoshManikantan
7 Anselm Flavian Paul
8 Vijay S
9 SarveshHinduja S A
10 Krishna Ashwin

RATING 1000 1200

S.No. Player Name Points
1 Saahil Ahmed M
2 Thrayambhakesh A 5
3 Deepakraj Raja 5
4 Harish Venugopal 5
5 Kamalesh P 5
6 ShreyasAnand 5
7 Sanjanya As 5
8 Saadhana A 5
9 Mithun Ramesh S
10 Aghilan A

CUP UNDER-8 GIRLS

S.No. Player Name Points
1 Sahanaa S M 4
2 Arithra S 3
3 Lakshanaa R 3

CUP UNDER-8 BOYS

S.No. Player Name Points
1 Ilamparthi A R
2 Anirudh B 5
3 MidileshMs
4 Ilakiyan M Xavier Jeen 4
5 Kavin B 4

CUP UNDER-18 GIRLS

S.No. Player Name Points
1 Varsha C R
2 Jayalakshmi R K 5
3 Kharunya C.S. 4

CUP UNDER-18 BOYS

S.No. Player Name Points
1 Yashwanth Raj S
2 Ulaganathan G
3 Naresh M
4 Arul Suresha G A 5
5 Gokulnath V 5

CUP UNDER-14 GIRLS

S.No. Player Name Points
1 Arputha Jasmine BA 5
2 Emayasri S 5
3 DhanishaRamjothi.K

CUP UNDER-14 BOYS

S.No. Player Name Points
1 Shyam Kumar M
2 Rupak M
3 ArivuSelvan A S
4 BharathVenugopal 5
5 Prathesh Kumar R 5

CUP UNDER-12 GIRLS

S.No. Player Name Points
1 AbishnaAnojan 5
2 Rebecca Jesumarian 5
3 MischelCapriatie B 5

CUP UNDER-12 BOYS

S.No. Player Name Points
1 AyushhRavikumar
2 Avinash Ramesh
3 RathinaSabapathi A
4 Samal Aditya Ranjan
5 Ayyappan P SanthanaPrabu

CUP UNDER-10 GIRLS

S.No. Player Name Points
1 Anjana Devi G 5
2 Shreya Lakshmi R D
3 Yashavishree N

CUP UNDER-10 BOYS

S.No. Player Name Points
1 Roshan S 5
2 SarvadhSathiaram 5
3 TamizhSelvanGanesan 5
4 Mackenzie Campbel B 5
5 Dharunkumar 5

Attachment

dsc_9552 9510