1st SCS State Level Chess Tournament Sivakasi

Former national deaf and dumb champion MA Alaguraja of Maduarai won the 1st SCS Tamil Nadu State level chess tournament, organised by Sivakasi Chess Sparklers was held at Kamarajar Matric Junior School, Sivakasi on 21st October 2018. A total of 376 players from Virudhunagar, Madurai, Thoothukudi, Kanyakumari, Tirumelveli, Theni, Sivagangai, Trichy, Erode, Cuddalore, Tirupur etc. participated in the tournament. Vijayasarathy and TS NAndahkumar, both from Athens of the East, Madurai were the top two seeded players.

Alaguraja and FA P. Uma Maheswaran of Golden Knights Chess Academy, Madurai were leading with five points at the end of the fifth and penultimate round. They drew their final round game and were joined by M ShyamSundar of GKCA with 5.5 points. Alaguraja was declared champion on the basis of better tiebreak, followed by Uma Maheswaran. A total prize of Rs.50000/- (cash prize:Rs.25000/-) was awarded, besides free lunch toall players and parents.

 

Mrs. SalvathyElyas, Principal Kamarajar Matric School, Sivakasiwas the chief guest for the closing ceremony. Mrs. ElizharasiMuralidhan, wife of the School Correspondent and Mr. M. Sundarrajan, Secretary, VDCA was the guests of honour.

 

Final Ranking – Open

1          Alaguraja M.A.                                        MDU    5½

2          Uma Maheswaran P                              MDU    5½

3          ShyamSundar M                                    MDU    5½

4          Genish Prakash J                                   KKI      5

5          VijayaSharathy                                       MDU    5

6          Kumaresh A                                            VNR    5

7          Rathish T.J.                                             VNR    5

8          Yukash Ram E                                        TNV     5

9          RubanSanjai M                                      VNR    5

10        SubbhuKarthick S M                            TUT      5

11        AravinthShanmugam S                         MDU    5

12        Shadhursshaan R                                   VNR    5

13        Sajan J                                                      VNR    5

14        Paramasivam M.                                    VNR    4½

15        Senthil Kumaran T.H.                           MDU    4½

16        BenatinBritto Hamlet Raj                    KKI      4½

17        Muralidharan R.                                    TRY     4½

18        Karuppasamy C                                     TUT      4

19        Winston G                                               KKI      4

20        Sanjay Ganesh Pandi                           VNR    4

 

Under 15 – Open

1        AravinthShanmugam S                       MDU     5

2        Karuppasamy C                                    TUT       4

3        Sanjay Ganesh Pandi                          VNR      4

4        ManikandaPrabhu B V                       TNV      4

5        Sanjeev M                                              KKI       4

 

Under 15 – Girls

1        Ahalya A                                            MDU     4

2        Magdalene Roy R                            TUT       4

3        Jayashri K K                                     VNR      4

4        Sivasri S                                            SIV        3

5        Inakshi G                                          VNR      2½

 

Under 12 – Open

1        JagendranKamak N                         VNR      5½

2        Hari Hara Jagan S A                       TNV       5

3        Lekshanth M                                     KKI        5

4        Gowtham S G                                    TNV       5

5        James Edison P                                TNV       5

 

Under 12 – Girls

1        Riya Shannon S                                 KKI       4½

2        BhavanaPriyadharshini G              VNR      4

3        SakthiVaishnavi A K                        THE       4

4        RithikaSivagurunathan                   TNV      4

5        Sri HariniSajitha                               TNV      4

 

Under 10 – Open

1        Santhosh T                                        VNR       6

2        Vijesh L                                             TNV       5½

3        Naveen Kumar P                             TNV       5

4        Narenraj R S                                    MDU      5

5        Rohith Vinay R                                TNV       5

 

Under 10 – Girls

1        NithyaPadmashree K                      VNR       4½

2        Johanna P Sheeju                            KKI        4½

3        Shrinimeshika K                              VNR       4

4        Anushga S                                         MDU      4

5        Saranya T                                          TUT        4

 

Under 8 – Open

1          Bathri Narayana R V A                 MDU     6

2          Jose Harry William P                   TNV      5½

3          Inian G                                            VNR      5

4          Nitin Kumar P                               TNV      5

5          Siva Adithyan S                             TNV      5

 

Under 8 – Girls

1          Pavithra N                                       KKI      4

2          AarnaPrataa U M                          TPR      4

3          Shriya Gandhi S                            MDU    3½

4          NithyaShree.M                              TNV     3

5          Vinishaa                                          TNV     2½

Attachment